2008 Expansion Draft
Sept 1, 2008 11:27:21 GMT -5
Post by The Jewish Cunthead on Sept 1, 2008 11:27:21 GMT -5
Scotty posted this elsewhere but this probably deserves its own thread.
There will be an expansion draft between the 3 new GMs.
Gohabs, Firewoman and carlitoscoconut will all draft a C, LW, RW, D, G. Hopefully this will take place monday or tuesday at the latest. The below list has all the players that are already drafted or not eligible untill the 2008 draft starts.
Round 1
1 Scotty - Sidney Crosby, C, PIT
2 Tarheel - Joe Thornton, C, SJ
3 2hot - Roberto Luongo, G, Van
4 Angstboy - Alex Ovechkin, LW, Was
5 Sanman - Dany Heatley, RW, OTT
6 M-Kid - Marty Brodeur, G, NJD
7 Solly - Vincent Lecavalier, C, TB
8 Dev - Evgeni Malkin, LW, PIT
9 Moose - Jarome Iginla, RW, CGY
10 Psychofish - Daniel Briere, C, PHI
11 Gimmick - Miikka Kiprusoff,G, CGY
12 BFG - J. S. Giguere, G, ANA
Round 2
13 BFG - Jaromir Jagr, RW, NYR
14 Gimmick - Henrik Zetterberg, LW, DET
15 Psychofish - Henrik Lundqvist, G, NYR
16 Moose - Pavel Datsyuk, C, DET
17 Dev - Jason Spezza, C, OTT
18 Solly - Marian Hossa, RW, ATL
19 M-Kid - Daniel Alfredson, RW, OTT
20 Sanman - Dominik Hasek, G, DET
21 Angstboy - Evgeni Nabokov, G, SJ
22 2hot - Marc Savard, C, BOS
23 Tarheel - Martin St. Louis, RW, TB
24 Scotty - Ryan Miller, G, BUF
Round 3
25 Scotty - Marc-Andre Fleury, G, PIT
26 Tarheel - Niklas Backstrom, G, Min
27 2hot - Marian Gaborik, RW, MIN
28 Angstboy - Niklas Lidstrom, D, DET
29 Sanman - Marty Turco, G, Dallas
30 M-Kid - Ilya Kovlachuck - LW, ATL
31 Solly - Daniel Sedin, LW, VAN
32 Dev - Rick DiPietro, G, NYI
33 Moose - Jonathan Cheechoo, RW, SJ
34 Psychofish - Olli Jokinen, C, FLA
35 Gimmick - Kari Lehtonen, G, ATL
36 BFG - Mats Sundin, C, TOR
Keepers:
Scotty
C - Nicklas Backstrom -5 (4)
LW - Andrew Brunette - undrafted (19)
RW - Brad Boyes - 18(17)
D - Tomas Kaberle - 7 (6)
G - Peter Budaj - 6 (5)
Solly
C - Mike Ribeiro - undrafted (19)
RW - Patrick Sharp - undrafted (18)
LW - Vaclav Prospal - undrafted (17)
D - Andrei Markov - 12 (11)
G - Manny Legace - 8 (7)
2hot
C - Tomas Plekanec - 19 (18)
RW - Alexi Kovalev - undrafted (19)
LW - Alexander Semin - undrafted (17)
D - Sergei Gonchar - 4 (3)
G - Vesa Toskala - undrafted (16)
Mike
LW - Thomas Vanek - 4 (3)
C - Brad Richards - 8 (7)
RW - MARCO STURM - undrafted (19)
D- Michael Rozsival - 15 (14)
G - Carey Price - undrafted (18)
Dev
LW-Zach Parise - 5 (4)
C-Henrik Sedin - 4 (3)
RW-Patrick Kane - 14 (13)
D-Duncan keith - 18 (17)
G-Dan Ellis - undrafted (19)
gimmick
C - R. Getzlaf - 7 (6)
LW - C. Kunitz - 8 (7)
RW - N. Horton - 13 (12)
D - B. Rafalski - 10 (9)
G - I. Bryzgalov - undrafted (19)
Angst
C - Mike Richards - undrafted (19)
RW - Petr Sykora - 17 (16)
LW - Alex Ovechkin - 1 (1)
D - Mike Green - undrafted (18)
G - Cristobal Huet - 8 (7)
Fish
G - Cam Ward - 7 (6)
RW - Corey Perry - 10 (9)
LW - Scott Hartnell - 12 (11)
C - Christopher Higgins - Undrafted (19)
D - Mark Streit - Undrafted (18)
Sanman
G- Chris Osgood - 18 (17)
C- Eric Staal - 5 (4)
LW- Michael Cammalleri - 6 (5)
RW- Brian Gionta - Undrafted (19)
D- Brian Campbell - Undrafted (18)
MTA: Expansion draft starts 09/02/08. Start your picks asap. 12 hr clock.
Draft Order is:
Round 1
1. Gohabs
2. Firewoman - Rick Nash, LW, CBJ
3. carlitoscoconut
Round 2
4. carlitoscoconut
5. Firewoman
6. Gohabs
Round 3
7. Gohabs
8. Firewoman
9. carlitoscoconut
Round 4
10. carlitoscoconut
11. Firewoman
12. Gohabs
Round 5
13. Gohabs
14. Firewoman
15. carlitoscoconut
There will be an expansion draft between the 3 new GMs.
Gohabs, Firewoman and carlitoscoconut will all draft a C, LW, RW, D, G. Hopefully this will take place monday or tuesday at the latest. The below list has all the players that are already drafted or not eligible untill the 2008 draft starts.
Round 1
1 Scotty - Sidney Crosby, C, PIT
2 Tarheel - Joe Thornton, C, SJ
3 2hot - Roberto Luongo, G, Van
4 Angstboy - Alex Ovechkin, LW, Was
5 Sanman - Dany Heatley, RW, OTT
6 M-Kid - Marty Brodeur, G, NJD
7 Solly - Vincent Lecavalier, C, TB
8 Dev - Evgeni Malkin, LW, PIT
9 Moose - Jarome Iginla, RW, CGY
10 Psychofish - Daniel Briere, C, PHI
11 Gimmick - Miikka Kiprusoff,G, CGY
12 BFG - J. S. Giguere, G, ANA
Round 2
13 BFG - Jaromir Jagr, RW, NYR
14 Gimmick - Henrik Zetterberg, LW, DET
15 Psychofish - Henrik Lundqvist, G, NYR
16 Moose - Pavel Datsyuk, C, DET
17 Dev - Jason Spezza, C, OTT
18 Solly - Marian Hossa, RW, ATL
19 M-Kid - Daniel Alfredson, RW, OTT
20 Sanman - Dominik Hasek, G, DET
21 Angstboy - Evgeni Nabokov, G, SJ
22 2hot - Marc Savard, C, BOS
23 Tarheel - Martin St. Louis, RW, TB
24 Scotty - Ryan Miller, G, BUF
Round 3
25 Scotty - Marc-Andre Fleury, G, PIT
26 Tarheel - Niklas Backstrom, G, Min
27 2hot - Marian Gaborik, RW, MIN
28 Angstboy - Niklas Lidstrom, D, DET
29 Sanman - Marty Turco, G, Dallas
30 M-Kid - Ilya Kovlachuck - LW, ATL
31 Solly - Daniel Sedin, LW, VAN
32 Dev - Rick DiPietro, G, NYI
33 Moose - Jonathan Cheechoo, RW, SJ
34 Psychofish - Olli Jokinen, C, FLA
35 Gimmick - Kari Lehtonen, G, ATL
36 BFG - Mats Sundin, C, TOR
Keepers:
Scotty
C - Nicklas Backstrom -5 (4)
LW - Andrew Brunette - undrafted (19)
RW - Brad Boyes - 18(17)
D - Tomas Kaberle - 7 (6)
G - Peter Budaj - 6 (5)
Solly
C - Mike Ribeiro - undrafted (19)
RW - Patrick Sharp - undrafted (18)
LW - Vaclav Prospal - undrafted (17)
D - Andrei Markov - 12 (11)
G - Manny Legace - 8 (7)
2hot
C - Tomas Plekanec - 19 (18)
RW - Alexi Kovalev - undrafted (19)
LW - Alexander Semin - undrafted (17)
D - Sergei Gonchar - 4 (3)
G - Vesa Toskala - undrafted (16)
Mike
LW - Thomas Vanek - 4 (3)
C - Brad Richards - 8 (7)
RW - MARCO STURM - undrafted (19)
D- Michael Rozsival - 15 (14)
G - Carey Price - undrafted (18)
Dev
LW-Zach Parise - 5 (4)
C-Henrik Sedin - 4 (3)
RW-Patrick Kane - 14 (13)
D-Duncan keith - 18 (17)
G-Dan Ellis - undrafted (19)
gimmick
C - R. Getzlaf - 7 (6)
LW - C. Kunitz - 8 (7)
RW - N. Horton - 13 (12)
D - B. Rafalski - 10 (9)
G - I. Bryzgalov - undrafted (19)
Angst
C - Mike Richards - undrafted (19)
RW - Petr Sykora - 17 (16)
LW - Alex Ovechkin - 1 (1)
D - Mike Green - undrafted (18)
G - Cristobal Huet - 8 (7)
Fish
G - Cam Ward - 7 (6)
RW - Corey Perry - 10 (9)
LW - Scott Hartnell - 12 (11)
C - Christopher Higgins - Undrafted (19)
D - Mark Streit - Undrafted (18)
Sanman
G- Chris Osgood - 18 (17)
C- Eric Staal - 5 (4)
LW- Michael Cammalleri - 6 (5)
RW- Brian Gionta - Undrafted (19)
D- Brian Campbell - Undrafted (18)
MTA: Expansion draft starts 09/02/08. Start your picks asap. 12 hr clock.
Draft Order is:
Round 1
1. Gohabs
2. Firewoman - Rick Nash, LW, CBJ
3. carlitoscoconut
Round 2
4. carlitoscoconut
5. Firewoman
6. Gohabs
Round 3
7. Gohabs
8. Firewoman
9. carlitoscoconut
Round 4
10. carlitoscoconut
11. Firewoman
12. Gohabs
Round 5
13. Gohabs
14. Firewoman
15. carlitoscoconut