WF Rd 1: Eric v. Dev v. Mikey v. Matte
Aug 2, 2010 19:05:57 GMT -5
Post by Chris Eco on Aug 2, 2010 19:05:57 GMT -5
Be careful with voting--forgot to enable retraction on this one.
Vote for your favorite three! Polls close in one week.
Competitors, feel free to post full cards below--I'll be doing my own writeup later this week.
WWF Fully Loaded
Announcers: Todd Grisham and Frank Trigg
Co-General Managers: Teddy Long and Shane McMahon
Backstage Interviewers: Jay Leno and Maria
PRE-TAPED VIDEO Featuring Shawn and Gus from Psych!
Brent Albright vs. Yuji Nagata
Jay Lethal vs. Doug Williams
Kenta Kobashi vs. Kazarian
Too Cool (Grand Master Sexay and Scotty 2 Hotty) vs. The Straight Edge Society (Tyson Dux and Julio Dinero) (w/ Luke Gallows)
The Naturals (Andy Douglas and Chase Stevens) vs. The Thrillseekers (Johnny Jeter and Matt Cappotelli)
STREET FIGHT
Kurt Angle* vs. Shane McMahon
*Angle must win three straight pay-per-view matches in order to get a championship title shot. His current streak is at 0.
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
CM Punk (c) vs. Dean Malenko
WWF UNIFIED CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Shawn Michaels (c) vs. MVP
Darling Wrestling International presents
The First Annual Darling Cup - Night 1
Announced by Jeremy Borash and Sunny
KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji vs. Los Guerreros del Infierno (Rey Bucanero & Ultimo Guerrero)
Melissa Anderson & MsChif vs. South Beach Boyz (Darren Young & Percy Watson)
Victoria vs. Madison Eagles vs. Jennifer Blake
Chris Candido & Brian Lee vs. The FBI (Chuck Palumbo & Tony Mamaluke)
Havana Pitbulls (Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes) vs. Samoan Swat Party (Kimo & Alofa)
Eliminators (Saturn & Kronus) vs. Soul Patrol (Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson)
Co-Main Event
Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) vs. Generation Next (Austin Aries & Roderick Strong)
Wesna Busic vs. Rebecca Knox vs. Jessie McKay
Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) vs. Jado & Gedo
Main Event
Briscoe Brothers (Jay & Mark Briscoe) vs. Miracle Violence Connection (Steve Williams & Terry Gordy)
Saturday night, July 17 at The Omni in Atlanta, GA!!
FTBNL Championship:
Ravishing Rick Rude vs. Goldberg
FBTNL Tag Team Championship:
The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette and Big Bubba Rogers) vs. Sting & Lex Luger
Last Man Standing:
The Ultimate Warrior vs. Sid
Demolition vs. The Fabulous Freebirds
The Original Midnight Express (w/ "Hot Stuff" Eddie Gilbert) vs. The Mulkey Boys
Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Kronik
"The Z-Man" Tom Zenk vs. Buff Bagwell (w/ Hot Stuff Eddie Gilbert)
David Von Erich vs. The Gambler
Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Disco Inferno
PLUS! A special edition of The Wormhole with Dennis Rodman!
Commentators: Don Callis & Joel Gertner
Referee: Bill Alfonso
HAYABUSA TOURNAMENT - winner of each match advances to a Four-Way Dance
Falls Count Anywhere Match
Psicosis vs. Hayabusa
Ladder Match
Konnan vs. Hayabusa Hulk
Triple Threat Match
Jerry Lynn vs. Kid Kash vs. Hayabusa Kid
Takuya Sugi vs. Darkside Hayabusa
Three-Way Dance
Spike Dudley vs. Amazing Red vs. Crash Holly
Reverse Handicap Match - because SV2's 3 guys are 10x better than BNU's 4 guys
Big N Useless (Great Khali, Ezekiel Jackson, Heidenreich & Chris Masters) vs. Serotonin V2 (Martyr, Havoc & Abyss w/ James Mitchel)
The New Blue World Order (Big Stevie Cool, Da Blue Guy, Hollywood Nove, Krazy K, Blue Demon & Blue Demon, Jr.) vs. Simon's Nasty Rotten Balls (Rotten Brothers, Nasty Boys, Balls Mahoney & Simon Diamond)
Intergender Tag Match
Unfortunate Family (Zach Gowen & Dawn Marie w/ Tyler Fullington) vs. KAMIKAZE (Yamato & Shingo Takagi)
Vote for your favorite three! Polls close in one week.
Competitors, feel free to post full cards below--I'll be doing my own writeup later this week.
Eric
[/size]WWF Fully Loaded
Announcers: Todd Grisham and Frank Trigg
Co-General Managers: Teddy Long and Shane McMahon
Backstage Interviewers: Jay Leno and Maria
PRE-TAPED VIDEO Featuring Shawn and Gus from Psych!
Brent Albright vs. Yuji Nagata
Jay Lethal vs. Doug Williams
Kenta Kobashi vs. Kazarian
Too Cool (Grand Master Sexay and Scotty 2 Hotty) vs. The Straight Edge Society (Tyson Dux and Julio Dinero) (w/ Luke Gallows)
The Naturals (Andy Douglas and Chase Stevens) vs. The Thrillseekers (Johnny Jeter and Matt Cappotelli)
STREET FIGHT
Kurt Angle* vs. Shane McMahon
*Angle must win three straight pay-per-view matches in order to get a championship title shot. His current streak is at 0.
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
CM Punk (c) vs. Dean Malenko
WWF UNIFIED CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
Shawn Michaels (c) vs. MVP
DevSop
[/size]Darling Wrestling International presents
The First Annual Darling Cup - Night 1
Announced by Jeremy Borash and Sunny
KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji vs. Los Guerreros del Infierno (Rey Bucanero & Ultimo Guerrero)
Melissa Anderson & MsChif vs. South Beach Boyz (Darren Young & Percy Watson)
Victoria vs. Madison Eagles vs. Jennifer Blake
Chris Candido & Brian Lee vs. The FBI (Chuck Palumbo & Tony Mamaluke)
Havana Pitbulls (Rocky Romero & Ricky Reyes) vs. Samoan Swat Party (Kimo & Alofa)
Eliminators (Saturn & Kronus) vs. Soul Patrol (Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson)
Co-Main Event
Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) vs. Generation Next (Austin Aries & Roderick Strong)
Wesna Busic vs. Rebecca Knox vs. Jessie McKay
Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) vs. Jado & Gedo
Main Event
Briscoe Brothers (Jay & Mark Briscoe) vs. Miracle Violence Connection (Steve Williams & Terry Gordy)
Mikey
[/size]Saturday night, July 17 at The Omni in Atlanta, GA!!
FTBNL Championship:
Ravishing Rick Rude vs. Goldberg
FBTNL Tag Team Championship:
The Midnight Express (w/ Jim Cornette and Big Bubba Rogers) vs. Sting & Lex Luger
Last Man Standing:
The Ultimate Warrior vs. Sid
Demolition vs. The Fabulous Freebirds
The Original Midnight Express (w/ "Hot Stuff" Eddie Gilbert) vs. The Mulkey Boys
Bob & Brad Armstrong vs. Kronik
"The Z-Man" Tom Zenk vs. Buff Bagwell (w/ Hot Stuff Eddie Gilbert)
David Von Erich vs. The Gambler
Hacksaw Jim Duggan vs. Disco Inferno
PLUS! A special edition of The Wormhole with Dennis Rodman!
Matte
[/size]Commentators: Don Callis & Joel Gertner
Referee: Bill Alfonso
HAYABUSA TOURNAMENT - winner of each match advances to a Four-Way Dance
Falls Count Anywhere Match
Psicosis vs. Hayabusa
Ladder Match
Konnan vs. Hayabusa Hulk
Triple Threat Match
Jerry Lynn vs. Kid Kash vs. Hayabusa Kid
Takuya Sugi vs. Darkside Hayabusa
Three-Way Dance
Spike Dudley vs. Amazing Red vs. Crash Holly
Reverse Handicap Match - because SV2's 3 guys are 10x better than BNU's 4 guys
Big N Useless (Great Khali, Ezekiel Jackson, Heidenreich & Chris Masters) vs. Serotonin V2 (Martyr, Havoc & Abyss w/ James Mitchel)
The New Blue World Order (Big Stevie Cool, Da Blue Guy, Hollywood Nove, Krazy K, Blue Demon & Blue Demon, Jr.) vs. Simon's Nasty Rotten Balls (Rotten Brothers, Nasty Boys, Balls Mahoney & Simon Diamond)
Intergender Tag Match
Unfortunate Family (Zach Gowen & Dawn Marie w/ Tyler Fullington) vs. KAMIKAZE (Yamato & Shingo Takagi)