DevSop Reviews the 2011 Fall Season
Sept 20, 2011 12:36:29 GMT -5
Post by DevSop on Sept 20, 2011 12:36:29 GMT -5
Will mostly just be the season and series premieres unless people really want full season reviews of the tv I watch. Some shows will be quickly discarded. Some I'll fall behind a few weeks on. Some I'll watch within a few days of airing and some I'll watch day of. Here's the first batch:
Up All Night - a lot better than I expected. I like Arnett, Applegate, and Rudolph but NBC has always been iffy when it comes to comedies. Some really good ones (Parks & Rec, Office, Community recently) but also some hideous ones (Outsourced, Paul Reiser's show, and another one last season). I'm not sure if it's just a very good cast or if there's a good show here but definitely going to give it multiple viewings.
Free Agents - and speaking of horrible HBC comedies. I lasted until the 2nd commercial break. This is bad. Like really bad.
Secret Circle - A few years ago when I was at comic-con, they screened the pilot of Vampire Diaries and it was the year after True Blood and Twilight hit it big. I was really down on the pilot because it seemed like a typical Romeo & Juliet angst-filled vampire show. I was wrong. Vampire Diaries might be one of the best shows on tv right now. Secret Circle's pilot made me feel the same way as Vampire Diaries. Same type of cast. Same genre. I can only hope the show grows as much as VD because if so, it'll be really good. The pilot itself sets up the show well and has an enjoyable two leads with Britt Robertson and Thomas Dekker.
How I Met Your Mother - As I said, was really annoyed with the first 55 minutes. I'm just tired of the whole concept at this point and at times I just don't even find the show funny anymore. I know the surprise return of
Two and a Half Men - Not on my normal rollcall of shows but I did want to see Kutcher's first ep since he was one of my favorites on That 70s Show and I know he can do comedy very well. The show is still horrible to me, but Kutcher is still hilarious in his doofy dumb kinda way,
2 Broke Girls - I'm not sure if it was just Kat Dennings or the whole show, but I really really enjoyed this. Lots of laughs and great potential for a another good sitcom.
Hawaii 5-0 - Just a fun procedural that I normally enjoy watching. They did something I hated because not only was it completely predictable, but it was also totally unnecessary. Overall, I still quite enjoy the show and the additions of Terry O'Quinn and Masi Oka as bigger guest stars will be very good. Kono is still super gorgeous.
Castle - Possibly my favorite current network show. If not 1, it's definite top 3. Great cast with great stories. The story of Kate and Castle both having secrets from the other will be interesting in how they play out and especially when they find out the secret the other has. Castle still researching Kate's mothers death and Kate lying to Castle about knowing what he said after she was shot. Should be a fun season watching those two angles play out.
Up All Night - a lot better than I expected. I like Arnett, Applegate, and Rudolph but NBC has always been iffy when it comes to comedies. Some really good ones (Parks & Rec, Office, Community recently) but also some hideous ones (Outsourced, Paul Reiser's show, and another one last season). I'm not sure if it's just a very good cast or if there's a good show here but definitely going to give it multiple viewings.
Free Agents - and speaking of horrible HBC comedies. I lasted until the 2nd commercial break. This is bad. Like really bad.
Secret Circle - A few years ago when I was at comic-con, they screened the pilot of Vampire Diaries and it was the year after True Blood and Twilight hit it big. I was really down on the pilot because it seemed like a typical Romeo & Juliet angst-filled vampire show. I was wrong. Vampire Diaries might be one of the best shows on tv right now. Secret Circle's pilot made me feel the same way as Vampire Diaries. Same type of cast. Same genre. I can only hope the show grows as much as VD because if so, it'll be really good. The pilot itself sets up the show well and has an enjoyable two leads with Britt Robertson and Thomas Dekker.
How I Met Your Mother - As I said, was really annoyed with the first 55 minutes. I'm just tired of the whole concept at this point and at times I just don't even find the show funny anymore. I know the surprise return of
Victoria
at the end won't last long, but she's my favorite of Ted's exes and it saved the show a bit for me.Two and a Half Men - Not on my normal rollcall of shows but I did want to see Kutcher's first ep since he was one of my favorites on That 70s Show and I know he can do comedy very well. The show is still horrible to me, but Kutcher is still hilarious in his doofy dumb kinda way,
2 Broke Girls - I'm not sure if it was just Kat Dennings or the whole show, but I really really enjoyed this. Lots of laughs and great potential for a another good sitcom.
Hawaii 5-0 - Just a fun procedural that I normally enjoy watching. They did something I hated because not only was it completely predictable, but it was also totally unnecessary. Overall, I still quite enjoy the show and the additions of Terry O'Quinn and Masi Oka as bigger guest stars will be very good. Kono is still super gorgeous.
Castle - Possibly my favorite current network show. If not 1, it's definite top 3. Great cast with great stories. The story of Kate and Castle both having secrets from the other will be interesting in how they play out and especially when they find out the secret the other has. Castle still researching Kate's mothers death and Kate lying to Castle about knowing what he said after she was shot. Should be a fun season watching those two angles play out.