Post by The Jewish Cunthead on Jan 1, 2023 23:51:07 GMT -5
Solly and SG tied with the previous vote so let’s try it again.
Categories: Drama Comedy Action/Adventure Horror/Thriller Sequel Sports Ryan/Cusack Oscar nom WC WC
Solly Reservoir Dogs The Big Lebowski Speed The Usual Suspects Die Hard 2 A League of Their Own Joe Versus The Volcano Goodfellas Boogie Nights Cliffhanger
SG Out of Sight The Wedding Singer Heat Scream Die Hard with a Vengeance Any Given Sunday Courage Under Fire Pulp Fiction A Few Good Men Primal Fear
"You were part Canadian as soon as your dick took up permanent residence in Moosejaw." - Hoodge
"and 29 Fingers, what the fuck is that shit? Who wrote a song about your anal world record set at the Stuckeys just outside of San Diego?" - Moose
"But yeah, I'd rather stick my dick in a dead guys asshole then watch Anchorman again." - Creeps
SG snaked me on Scream, and it's one of my favorite movies from the whole draft. And to oust myself as not-really-a-movie-guy, it's the only movie out of these 20 that I've actually seen. I did catch bits and pieces of Pulp Fiction once.
Matte, I would HIGHLY recommend you watch almost every movie on those two lists. Usual Suspects and Primal Fear are two of the best endings ever to movies. Heat is one of the best movies not just of the 90's but of all time. Both Pulp Fiction and Reservoir Dogs are extremely well written and acted. Lebowski and Wedding Singer are extremely different styles of comedies but both great. (And I give Solly the edge here, Lebowski's better. Especially LITERALLY everything John Goodman says and does during that movie). Speed and Cliffhanger are both great action flicks. You can't go wrong no matter which of our Die Hard movies you pick. Our sports movies are radically different but both great. Out of Sight has a loaded cast and a great story. If Heat isn't the best movies of the 90's, then Goodfellas sure as hell is. (And also the most egregious Oscar snub of all time.) If you don't like A Few Good Men, then you can't handle the truth. And Boogie Nights is a real movie Jack.
I will agree with SG that both lists are great. And for that matter, everyone did a great job with their drafts.
I always have a hard time with narrowing down the “criteria” for my votes. I could make a different pick here based on different circumstances.
Is this “Desert Island picks”? Is this what list would I pick if I am going to blast through the 10 movies over a long weekend? Am I watching by myself? In a theater? With a few friends over on a big screen? Am I introducing someone to watch it for the first time?
Movies like Usual Suspects or Primal Fear or Seven were great… they blew my mind. But I don’t know if I could or need to watch them more than a couple of times in a lifetime. Definitely wouldn’t pick these as Desert Island Discs.
Big Lebowski and Army of Darkness and Wedding Singer/Happy Gilmore are movies I have seen somewhere between 25 and 100 times. But if this was the 90s, and I wanted to recommend a movie theater experience to someone, I would suggest Usual Suspects over this list. That doesn’t mean one option is better than the other though.
I voted for SG in the first round of voting and stuck with it here. I’ll repeat what I said earlier. Heat, Pulp Fiction, and Out of Sight are heavy hitters. They are entertaining popcorn movies, they are all very rewatchable, and you can (and I have) had some pretty deep discussions with friends analyzing the directing and script and character development.
A final note about Lebowski. If you do watch it… dont go into it looking for a plot or a story. This movie is special because of the quotability and weird twists and silliness. This movie gets better every time you watch it as you can focus on the acting of about 15 different chaotic characters.