2009 Expansion draft
Aug 1, 2009 12:43:48 GMT -5
Post by Evil Scotty on Aug 1, 2009 12:43:48 GMT -5
The expansion draft for Zeebo and habs, starts at 12pm est on Aug 5th. The first one to post on Aug 4 gets the first pick for this draft.
Drafts Starts at 12 pm EST.
Round 1
1. Habs - Andrei Markov - D - Montreal
2. Zeebo - Nicklas Backstrom - C - Washington
Round 2
3. Zeebo - Patrick Elias - LW - New Jersey
4. Habs - Martin St. Louis - LW - Tampa Bay
Round 3
5. Habs - Cristobal Huet - G - Chicago
6. Zeebo - Shane Doan - RW - Phoenix
Round 4
7. Zeebo - Sheldon Souray - D - Edmonton
8. Habs - Ray Whitney - LW - Carolina
Round 5
9. Habs - Jonathan Toews - C - Chicago
10. Zeebo - Cam Ward - G - Carolina
Anyone that is not on the list is up for grabs
Round 1
1 Mikey - Sidney Crosby, C, PIT
2 Scotty - Evgeni Malkin, C, PIT
3 Firewoman - Henrik Zetterberg, LW, DET
4 Sop - Martin Brodeur, G, NJD
5 sanman - Dany Heatley, LW, OTT
6 Solly - Jarome Iginla, RW, CGY
7 2Hot - Jason Spezza, C, OTT
8 GM - Roberto Luongo, G, VAN
9 Psychofish - Joe Thornton, C, SJS
10 Angst - Alex Ovechkin, LW, WAS
Round 2
11 Angst - Miikka Kiprusoff, G, CGY
12 Psychofish - Henrik Lundqvist, G, NYR
13 GM - Pavel Datsuyk, C, DET
14 2Hot - Evgeni Nabokov, G, SJS
15 Solly - Marian Hossa, RW, DET
16 sanman - Vincent Lecavalier, C, TBL
17 Sop - Marian Gaborik, RW, MIN
18 Firewoman - Daniel Alfredsson, RW, OTT
19 Scotty - Daniel Sedin, LW, VAN
20 Mikey - Nicklas Lidstrom, D, DET
Round 3
21 Mikey - Thomas Vanek, LW, BUF
22 Scotty - Daniel Briere , C, PHI
23 Firewoman - Marc-Andre Fleury, G, PIT
24 Sop - Henrik Sedin, C, VAN
25 sanman - J.S. Giguere, G, ANH
26 Solly - Ilya Kovalchuk, LW, ATL
27 2Hot - Sergei Gonchar, D, PIT
28 GM - Dion Phaneuf, D, CGY
29 Psychofish - Olli Jokinen, C, PHX
30 Angst - Joe Sakic, C, COL
Keepers:
Dev
C- Travis Zajac - Undrafted
LW - Zach Parise - 4th round (would cost a 3rd)
RW - Patrick Kane - 13th round (12th)
D - Duncan Keith - 17th round (16th)
G - Ty Conklin - Undrafted
2hot
C - Anze Kopitar (round 6)
LW- Alexander Semin (round 17)
RW- Alexander Kovalev (round 19)
D- Cam Barker (Undrafted)
G- Pekka Rinne (Undrafted)
Angst
C - Mike Richards [18th]
LW - Alex Ovechkin [1st]
RW - Devin Setoguchi [16th]
D - Mike Green [17th]
G - Steve Mason [19th]
Fire
C Mikko Koivu -- 17
RW Miroslav Satan -- 12
LW Rick Nash -- 4
D Andrej Meszaros -- 14
G Jose Theodore -- 5
Solly
C - Todd White - ATL (undrafted)
LW - Simon Gagne - PHI (9th rd cost)
RW - Bobby Ryan - ANA (16th rd cost)
D - Chris Pronger - PHI (5th rd cost)
G - Niklas Backstrom - MIN (7th rd cost)
Fishy
C - David Krejci (BOS) - 19
LW - Dustin Byfuglien (CHI) - 13
RW - Phil Kessel (BOS) - 18
D - Mark Streit (NYI) - 17
G - Craig Anderson (COL) - 16
Mike
C - Jeff Carter (12th round cost)
LW - Patrick Marleau (10th)
RW - Michael Ryder (15th)
D - Joni Pitkanen (14th)
G - Jonas Hiller (Undrafted)
Scotty
Jordan Staal, C, Pit (drafted Un Drafted, penalty last RD)
Andrew Brunette, LW, Min (drafted RD 19, penalty RD 18)
Brad Boyes, RW, StL (drafted RD 17, penalty RD 16)
Tomas Kaberle D, Tor (drafted RD 6, penalty RD 5)
Peter Budaj, G, Col (drafted RD 5, penalty RD 4)
Gimmick
C - R. Getzlaf (5)
LW - D. Booth (13)
RW - J. Franzen (7)
D - S. Weber (14)
G - I. Bryzgalov (18)
sanman
C- Eric Staal (4th round Drafted)
LW- Michael Cammalleri (5th round Drafted)
RW- Mike Knuble (9th round Drafted)
D- Brian Campbell (18th round Drafted)
G- Chris Osgood (17th round Drafted)
Drafts Starts at 12 pm EST.
Round 1
1. Habs - Andrei Markov - D - Montreal
2. Zeebo - Nicklas Backstrom - C - Washington
Round 2
3. Zeebo - Patrick Elias - LW - New Jersey
4. Habs - Martin St. Louis - LW - Tampa Bay
Round 3
5. Habs - Cristobal Huet - G - Chicago
6. Zeebo - Shane Doan - RW - Phoenix
Round 4
7. Zeebo - Sheldon Souray - D - Edmonton
8. Habs - Ray Whitney - LW - Carolina
Round 5
9. Habs - Jonathan Toews - C - Chicago
10. Zeebo - Cam Ward - G - Carolina
Anyone that is not on the list is up for grabs
Round 1
1 Mikey - Sidney Crosby, C, PIT
2 Scotty - Evgeni Malkin, C, PIT
3 Firewoman - Henrik Zetterberg, LW, DET
4 Sop - Martin Brodeur, G, NJD
5 sanman - Dany Heatley, LW, OTT
6 Solly - Jarome Iginla, RW, CGY
7 2Hot - Jason Spezza, C, OTT
8 GM - Roberto Luongo, G, VAN
9 Psychofish - Joe Thornton, C, SJS
10 Angst - Alex Ovechkin, LW, WAS
Round 2
11 Angst - Miikka Kiprusoff, G, CGY
12 Psychofish - Henrik Lundqvist, G, NYR
13 GM - Pavel Datsuyk, C, DET
14 2Hot - Evgeni Nabokov, G, SJS
15 Solly - Marian Hossa, RW, DET
16 sanman - Vincent Lecavalier, C, TBL
17 Sop - Marian Gaborik, RW, MIN
18 Firewoman - Daniel Alfredsson, RW, OTT
19 Scotty - Daniel Sedin, LW, VAN
20 Mikey - Nicklas Lidstrom, D, DET
Round 3
21 Mikey - Thomas Vanek, LW, BUF
22 Scotty - Daniel Briere , C, PHI
23 Firewoman - Marc-Andre Fleury, G, PIT
24 Sop - Henrik Sedin, C, VAN
25 sanman - J.S. Giguere, G, ANH
26 Solly - Ilya Kovalchuk, LW, ATL
27 2Hot - Sergei Gonchar, D, PIT
28 GM - Dion Phaneuf, D, CGY
29 Psychofish - Olli Jokinen, C, PHX
30 Angst - Joe Sakic, C, COL
Keepers:
Dev
C- Travis Zajac - Undrafted
LW - Zach Parise - 4th round (would cost a 3rd)
RW - Patrick Kane - 13th round (12th)
D - Duncan Keith - 17th round (16th)
G - Ty Conklin - Undrafted
2hot
C - Anze Kopitar (round 6)
LW- Alexander Semin (round 17)
RW- Alexander Kovalev (round 19)
D- Cam Barker (Undrafted)
G- Pekka Rinne (Undrafted)
Angst
C - Mike Richards [18th]
LW - Alex Ovechkin [1st]
RW - Devin Setoguchi [16th]
D - Mike Green [17th]
G - Steve Mason [19th]
Fire
C Mikko Koivu -- 17
RW Miroslav Satan -- 12
LW Rick Nash -- 4
D Andrej Meszaros -- 14
G Jose Theodore -- 5
Solly
C - Todd White - ATL (undrafted)
LW - Simon Gagne - PHI (9th rd cost)
RW - Bobby Ryan - ANA (16th rd cost)
D - Chris Pronger - PHI (5th rd cost)
G - Niklas Backstrom - MIN (7th rd cost)
Fishy
C - David Krejci (BOS) - 19
LW - Dustin Byfuglien (CHI) - 13
RW - Phil Kessel (BOS) - 18
D - Mark Streit (NYI) - 17
G - Craig Anderson (COL) - 16
Mike
C - Jeff Carter (12th round cost)
LW - Patrick Marleau (10th)
RW - Michael Ryder (15th)
D - Joni Pitkanen (14th)
G - Jonas Hiller (Undrafted)
Scotty
Jordan Staal, C, Pit (drafted Un Drafted, penalty last RD)
Andrew Brunette, LW, Min (drafted RD 19, penalty RD 18)
Brad Boyes, RW, StL (drafted RD 17, penalty RD 16)
Tomas Kaberle D, Tor (drafted RD 6, penalty RD 5)
Peter Budaj, G, Col (drafted RD 5, penalty RD 4)
Gimmick
C - R. Getzlaf (5)
LW - D. Booth (13)
RW - J. Franzen (7)
D - S. Weber (14)
G - I. Bryzgalov (18)
sanman
C- Eric Staal (4th round Drafted)
LW- Michael Cammalleri (5th round Drafted)
RW- Mike Knuble (9th round Drafted)
D- Brian Campbell (18th round Drafted)
G- Chris Osgood (17th round Drafted)